Hub Apartments Temporarily Evacuated Due To Dumpster Fire

  • Location

    400 block N. Frances St.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Nov. 13, 2015 - 8:53pm
    Arrival: Nov. 13, 2015 - 8:57pm
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.073204, -89.395841

Incident Details

The Madison Fire Department was called to the Hub Apartments (437 N. Frances St) at 8:53 p.m. Friday when someone on the 8th floor noticed smoke inside the trash room.

Engine 4 arrived within four minutes and found smoky conditions on that floor. Ladder 1 also observed thicker smoke on the 10th and 11th floors with no fire present. 

Meanwhile, Engine 3 headed to the basement, where they discovered thick smoke coming from a dumpster attached to the trash compactor. After shutting down the electrical power to the compactor, firefighters extinguished the dumpster fire.

Engine 4 and Ladder 1 assisted with evacuating and ventilating the building. Residents returned to the building just after 10 p.m.  

The cause of the fire is undetermined at this time.  