MFD Receives Multiple Calls For Yard Waste Fires

  • Location

    Tennessee Trl; Maple Run Dr.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Nov. 15, 2015 - 1:03pm
  • Incident Type

    Outdoor

43.020223, -89.496389

Incident Details

The Madison Fire Department responded to a couple of calls in two separate neighborhoods on Sunday afternoon regarding outside fires causing nuisance smoke.

Engine 10 was called to the area of Tennessee Trail at 1:03 p.m. and noticed smoke in the air two blocks away from the address. They met with the homeowner who was burning twigs, leaves, and other yard waste in an uncovered fire pit.

Meanwhile, Engine 7 was dispatched to Maple Run Dr. at 1:12 p.m. for similar reasons. They located an unattended, uncovered outside fire in a resident’s backyard. Leaves were burning inside a compost bin made of wood and chicken wire—the wood showing signs of charring from the fire.

In both cases, the fires were extinguished with a garden hose and the individuals were reminded of the City’s Outdoor and Open Burning Ordinance, which prohibits the burning of yard waste in city limits.