Crash Involving Multiple Semis Shuts Down Interstate Overnight

  • Location

    I90 Eastbound
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Nov. 19, 2015 - 11:11pm
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.073052, -89.40123

Incident Details

Two people were transported to the hospital with non-life threatening injuries after a crash involving two semis and a minivan on the eastbound interstate late Thursday night.

The crash shut down the entire eastbound interstate in that area for over three hours overnight.

All units and personnel based at Fire Station No. 8, along with Command Car 31, were dispatched to the scene. Upon arrival, crews found the upright semi resting against a minivan.

Medic 8 began evaluating the scene and assisted one person out of the van. Meanwhile, another firefighter checked on the semi resting on its side. The driver was able to remove himself from the truck.

Firefighters found an 8-foot by 8-foot diesel fuel spill along the shoulder of the highway. A tank trap was placed in the area to try to catch the dripping fuel, and the Department of Natural Resources was advised of the situation.

As other crews arrived on scene to right the tipped semi and its two trailers, Engine 8 stood at the ready with a hose line. No further leaking was observed, and the hose line was not needed, after the semi was turned back on its wheels.

The highway re-opened at 3:29 a.m.

Images

Semi and minivan
Tipped semi