Firefighters Educate Kids About Dangers Of Leaf Burning

  • Location

    1600 block Packers Ave.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Nov. 20, 2015 - 4:18pm
    Arrival: Nov. 20, 2015 - 4:23pm
  • Incident Type

    Outdoor

43.1175681, -89.3555639

Incident Details

“We did it. We were burning leaves,” said one adolescent when called over and questioned by a fire officer Friday afternoon.

Engine 10 had been dispatched to Packers Avenue for a report of children lighting some leaves on fire. When the crew arrived, the trio began to walk away. The fire officer called the kids over, and they were cooperative as firefighters asked them what they were up to.

The 10-year-old who admitted to the leaf burning turned over his matches. He then went to retrieve his father.

Firefighters spoke to the kids about hazards presented by leaf burning and its potential to spread into something much bigger. They were advised that they may be contacted by a Madison Police officer or a MFD Fire Prevention Officer for additional hazard awareness education.