Gasoline Smell Uncovers A Leak In University Ave. Garage

  • Location

    2100 block University Ave.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Nov. 22, 2015 - 8:57pm
    Arrival: Nov. 22, 2015 - 9:06pm
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.072764, -89.421619

Incident Details

An apartment dweller on University Ave. could smell gasoline in the common hallway Sunday evening and wanted MFD to investigate.

Engine 4 checked the underground parking garage and found a sedan leaking gasoline. The constant drip from the underside left about a half-gallon puddle that was saturating the concrete below.

With the help of building management, firefighters were able to contact the vehicle’s owner. She would have to have the vehicle towed as it was both a health and fire hazard.

About 5 gallons of Oil Dry product was placed on the spill. Building management was told how to properly dispose of the saturated Oil Dry once the vehicle is towed, and Engine 4 returned to service.