Unattended Cooking Fire Causes Minor Damage On Thompson Dr.

  • Location

    300 block N. Thompson Dr.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Nov. 24, 2015 - 9:03pm
    Arrival: Nov. 24, 2015 - 9:06pm
  • Incident Type

    Cooking

43.102517, -89.296711

Incident Details

An east side woman says her brother was cooking dinner at her place Tuesday night when he left without turning off the stove. When he returned, the apartment was full of smoke.

Engine 13 was called, along with several other MFD units, and found the residents waiting outside. When they entered the apartment they found a moderate amount of smoke and a small pan of food smoldering on the electric stove.

The walls, stove hood, and cabinets above the stove suffered from smoke and heat damage; however, nobody was displaced and the occupants were able to return after the unit was ventilated.