Gas Leak Sparks Small Kitchen Fire At West Side Restaurant

  • Location

    5400 block Schroeder Rd.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Nov. 29, 2015 - 7:09am
    Arrival: Nov. 29, 2015 - 7:14am
  • Incident Type

    Gas Leak

43.046094, -89.473551

Incident Details

A loose connection between the gas line and a stovetop burner is to blame for the evacuation of Coppertop Restaurant Sunday morning.

The Madison Fire Department was sent to a possible structure fire but learned upon arrival that the fire in the kitchen was already out. The restaurant owner told Ladder 7’s officer he believed there was still a gas leak in the oven.

Firefighters investigated and found the appliance in question: A commercial grade stove with two burned knobs.

Engine 7 joined Ladder 7 and began monitoring the air for a gas leak. Their Sensit meter showed gas readings approaching the ‘flammable’ range. Fire crews were able to locate and shut down the gas leak, and air quality conditions returned to normal.

The restaurant owner was advised not to operate the appliance again until the part can be fixed. The Health Department was notified and responded to the scene.