Firefighters, Paramedics Tend To Large Spill At West Side Gas Station

  • Location

    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Dec. 2, 2015 - 7:33pm
    Arrival: Dec. 2, 2015 - 7:38pm
  • Incident Type

    Hazmat

43.073052, -89.40123

Incident Details

A west side gas station was shut down Wednesday night as fire crews responded to a large gasoline spill around 7:30 p.m.

While en route to the scene, Ladder 2 was told by 911 dispatch that in addition to gasoline on the ground, the station attendant had fuel “all over him, including his face.” Ladder 2 sent for paramedics to evaluate the attendant while firefighters tended to the spill.

When fire crews arrived, they confirmed that the emergency shutoff was activated and began piecing together what happened:

A customer was fueling her vehicle when the nozzle separated from the hose. That’s when the gas station attendant came out to assist. When he tried to reconnect the hose, gas spilled on him—and all over the lot.

The spill covered an area approximately 20 feet by 40 feet. Firefighters estimate that 17 gallons of gasoline were spilled.

The driver of the vehicle was told to stay in her car until they could have it safely removed. Meanwhile, firefighters began spreading a product known as Oil Dry on the spill. They called upon the MFD Hazardous Materials Incident Team (HIT), based at nearby Fire Station 7, to provide 30 more bags of Oil Dry.

The gasoline attendant was evaluated by paramedics on scene but refused further treatment or hospital transport. The gas station owner was instructed not to re-open the gas station until the Oil Dry was properly cleaned up. The Department of Natural Resources was also notified, but firefighters confirmed that the gasoline had not reached nearby curbs, sewers, or drains.  

Crews taped off the gas station at the request of its owner and left the scene at 8:27 p.m.