Engine 1 Knocks Down Vehicle Fire On John Nolen Dr.

  • Location

    John Nolen Dr./E. Lakeside St.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Dec. 6, 2015 - 3:15am
    Arrival: Dec. 6, 2015 - 3:20am
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.055983, -89.381356

Incident Details

Multiple passersby reported a fully-involved vehicle fire on John Nolen Dr. early Sunday morning but the driver was nowhere to be found.

Firefighters arrived at 3:20 a.m., using Engine 1 to block both lanes of inbound traffic as they knocked down the fire from the bumper line.

The Madison Police Department was also on scene. They assisted with tracking down and contacting the registered owner of the silver Volkswagen Beetle.

She stated that she was on her way home from work when she noticed smoke coming from the back seat. She pulled over in a parking lot just off the beltline and believed that the smoke appeared to be dying down. She continued making her way downtown, and she soon began to see flames in the back seat.  

In an interview with a fire officer shortly after the incident, she reported that it’s possible a discarded cigarette could have ended up in the back seat. The fire spread from the passenger area to the front engine compartment and the trunk.