Firefighters Check Apparent Gas Leak On East Side

  • Location

    Venetian Ln.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Dec. 8, 2015 - 4:15pm
    Arrival: Dec. 8, 2015 - 4:22pm
  • Incident Type

    Gas Leak

43.078982, -89.26874

Incident Details

A homeowner on Venetian Lane had been smelling the scent of natural gas on occasion ever since having a new meter installed a couple weeks ago. On Tuesday afternoon, the smell was stronger and a slight hissing noise was reported. Engine 13 was asked to look into whether there may be a leak.

Firefighters arrived at 4:22 p.m. and approached the meter from upwind with Sensit monitors (depicted, right) in hand. They detected a slight smell of natural gas and immediately shut down the gas supply.

Two firefighters went inside the home and used their Sensit monitors to check indoor gas levels. Finding no gas buildup in the home, the occupants were told they could go back inside.

Engine 13 remained at the home until a MG&E service technician arrived to address the gas leak.

Images

Sensit monitor