Large Fire Totals Insulation Service Truck on East Side

  • Location

    Vondron Rd./Melinda Dr.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Dec. 8, 2015 - 9:43am
    Arrival: Dec. 8, 2015 - 9:48am
  • Incident Type

    Appliance

43.074345, -89.293343

Incident Details

Firefighters were called to the scene of a significant vehicle fire at the intersection of Vondron Rd. at Melinda Dr.

Insulation technicians were working with a vacuum-like machine stored in the back of their box-style truck. The machine suddenly stopped working and the technicians, who were not near the vehicle, stepped outside to find the appliance on fire.

The vehicle was moved to a safe place away from any structures or power lines. As the men attempted to extinguish the flames, flames grew too big to manage with the fire extinguisher.

Engine 5 soon arrived to find the truck fully engulfed, and they successfully put out the large fire with their bumper line and foam.

It’s believed that in the course of events there was a failure in the vacuum machine’s fuel line. As fuel flowed to the front of the truck, so did the fire, spreading flames to the cab of the vehicle.

Initial estimates place dollar loss at approximately $10,000, and the truck is a total loss.