Smoke Investigation Uncovers Need For Detectors In East Side Home

  • Location

    2700 block Hoard St.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Dec. 8, 2015 - 3:54pm
    Arrival: Dec. 8, 2015 - 3:59pm
  • Incident Type

    Smoke Scare

43.105179, -89.347506

Incident Details

Firefighters discovered a duplex was without a smoke detector Tuesday as they responded to a report of smoke filling the home.

When Engine 3 arrived to the 2700 block of Hoard Street, firefighters met an occupant waiting on the front steps. He confirmed there was nobody else inside as the crew prepared to take a look around. 

Firefighters noticed a haze of smoke in the home and ultimately found scorched food on the stovetop. They brought the pot and its contents outside, where they spoke with the resident about the missing smoke detector. He assured firefighters that he would rectify the situation right away.

The City of Madison requires all homes to be equipped with tamper-resistant, 10-year lithium battery-powered smoke detectors. Detectors must be placed in every bedroom or sleeping area and on every level of the home, including the basement.

The Madison Fire Department favors education over enforcement; however, people could face costly fines (up to $185.50 per detector) for having missing detectors or detectors that have been tampered with.