Firefighters Rescue Man Who Fell Through Bathroom Floor

  • Location

    Westbrook Cr.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Dec. 9, 2015 - 7:46am
    Arrival: Dec. 9, 2015 - 7:50am
  • Incident Type

    Special Rescue

43.030795, -89.490025

Incident Details

A man was trapped after his leg broke through the floor of his upstairs bathroom.

Firefighters saw no visible trauma as they made initial entry into the home and noted the man’s leg sticking out of the first-floor ceiling.

Ladder 7’s crew was able to lift the patient out of the hole in the floor. Paramedics then evaluated the man, who requested to be taken to the hospital.

Other occupants inside the apartment were instructed not to use the bathroom and to lock the door so children could not enter. The case has been referred to MFD’s Fire Prevention Division and the City of Madison Building Inspection unit.