Firefighters Assist Locked-Out Mom As Toddler Sleeps

  • Location

    1800 block Fordem Ave.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Dec. 10, 2015 - 7:33pm
    Arrival: Dec. 10, 2015 - 7:37pm
  • Incident Type

    Special Rescue

43.0956936, -89.3645956

Incident Details

A Madison woman needed assistance after the security lock on her second-story balcony door engaged, locking her out of the apartment with her three-year-old child still inside.

Engine 3 responded to the 1800 block of Fordem Ave. to help. No ladders and special operations were required as the multi-family apartment building was equipped with a Knox Box, also known as a key vault.

With master key in hand, firefighters found their way the woman’s apartment. The child was sound asleep as firefighters peacefully entered the unit and helped Mom back inside.

Key vaults are a great help to firefighters in emergencies. They significantly reduce the likelihood that first responders must force open entryways and potentially cause costly damage. If your building is not equipped with a key vault, consider purchasing one or encourage your property owner to do so. Click here for more information.