Chimney Fire Contained, Extinguished On South Side

  • Location

    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Dec. 12, 2015 - 7:36pm
    Arrival: Dec. 12, 2015 - 7:42pm
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.073052, -89.40123

Incident Details

Residents of a Fayette Ave. home evacuated Saturday night as soon as they realized there was a fire in their chimney.

Firefighter/Paramedics on Medic 6 arrived first to find embers coming down from the roof but no active flames from the chimney. Firefighters on Ladder 6 entered the home, located the fireplace, and discharged a dry chemical fire extinguisher into the chimney before closing the flue.

Firefighter/Paramedics continued working from the building’s exterior, climbing the ladder to check for fire extension on the rooftop. They also discharged a second extinguisher down the chimney.

Additional firefighters explored the attic looking for fire extension, finding none.

After the firefighter/paramedics reported the fire in the chimney was out, the home was ventilated and occupants were welcomed back in. The homeowner is instructed not to use the fireplace without further inspection of the chimney.

Images

Ladder 6 on fire scene