Cigarette Smoking Leads To Small Mattress Fire

  • Location

    500 block E. Dean Ave.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Dec. 13, 2015 - 11:40pm
    Arrival: Dec. 13, 2015 - 11:46pm
  • Incident Type

    Smoking

43.069306, -89.331369

Incident Details

The Madison Fire Department was called to Dean Ave. Sunday night for a mattress reportedly on fire.

Engine 5 arrived at 11:46 p.m., seeing a light haze in the front window of the home and smelling plastic burning as they approached.

Firefighters entered the house and found the mattress a few feet from the front door. They were able to pull the mattress onto the driveway and soak it down.

The home was ventilated as firefighters spoke with the homeowner who said she’d been smoking in bed. The mattress began smoking even though she says she discarded the cigarette in a small can.