One Displaced, Nobody Injured In East Side Fire

  • Location

    1100 block MacArthur Rd.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Dec. 14, 2015 - 11:16pm
    Arrival: Dec. 14, 2015 - 11:21pm
  • Incident Type

    Candle

43.112615, -89.317604

Incident Details

One person is temporarily displaced after a candle tipped over and started a fire on the 1100 block of MacArthur Rd.

Ladder 8 arrived at 11:16 p.m. to find residents of the multifamily apartment building evacuating. Light smoke filled the common hallway.

The resident was still in his apartment when firefighters approached. He reported what happened and that he used a fire extinguisher to put out the flames. Firefighters asked him to step outside while they examined the area.

The candle and other nearby items were still smoldering. Firefighters poured water on the area to completely extinguish the fire.

As the crew ventilated his apartment, the resident arranged to stay with friends until he’s able to return.