North Side Restaurant Fire Under Investigation

  • Location

    3000 block Sherman Ave.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jan. 2, 2016 - 6:58pm
    Arrival: Jan. 2, 2016 - 7:01pm
    Controlled: Jan. 2, 2016 - 7:06pm
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.129164, -89.363524

Updates

A fire that broke out at Habañeros Mexican Grill (3001 N. Sherman Ave.) Saturday night is estimated to have caused approximately $3,000 in damage. The cause of the fire remains undetermined. Investigators concluded the fire began along an exterior wall next to the restaurant’s entrance. It spread inside the wall but remained confined to that area. Firefighters were on scene within five minutes of being dispatched, catching the fire before it could cause major damage. The fire did not impact restaurant operations. Though Habañeros closed Saturday night following the incident, it resumed normal business operations on Sunday.

Incident Details

The Madison Fire Department Fire Investigation Division remains on scene at Habañeros Mexican Grill (3001 N. Sherman Ave.) following a fire.

Crews arrived just after 7:00 p.m. Saturday to find smoke and flames at the front door. Firefighters knocked down the fire in just five minutes and searched the building to confirm everybody was out of the building, and that no further threat of fire remained.

The cause of the fire is currently under investigation, and the restaurant is temporarily closed. No damage estimates are available at this time.

All building occupants evacuated safely prior to MFD's arrival. Nobody was injured.

Images

Firefighters at Habañeros