MFD Searches For Smoke Source At West Side Restaurant

  • Location

    5600 block Schroeder Rd.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jan. 8, 2016 - 5:50am
    Arrival: Jan. 8, 2016 - 5:57am
  • Incident Type

    Electrical

43.046375, -89.476965

Incident Details

Firefighters were called to Babes restaurant at 5614 Schroeder Rd. early Friday morning after an employee noticed a smoky haze coming from a few of the ceiling lights.

When Ladder 7 arrived and entered the building, they also noted a gray haze drifting down from three separate light fixtures. No active fire was ever seen by the fire crew or the restaurant employee.

Firefighters on Ladder 2 helped Ladder 7 attempt to identify the source of the smoky haze.

As Ladder 7 used a Thermal Imaging Camera to try to reveal hot spots behind the ceiling tiles and along electrical wires, Ladder 2 went to the roof to investigate the power supply units and air handling systems.

The business owner arrived and shut down the electrical breakers providing power to the affected light fixtures.

Finding no obvious source of the problem, an electric service company and a Madison Fire Inspector were called in to continue the investigation. The Health Department was also notified of the concern.

Ladders 2 and 7 left the scene in the care of the property owner, electric company, and MFD Inspection at 6:31 a.m.