Two Extinguish Kitchen Fire On Southwest Side

  • Location

    8100 block Mayo Dr.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jan. 9, 2016 - 5:15pm
    Arrival: Jan. 9, 2016 - 5:20pm
  • Incident Type

    Cooking

43.032866, -89.524298

Incident Details

The Madison Fire Department was called to Mayo Drive Saturday evening in response to a kitchen fire.

A deep fryer was left on an active stovetop burner as one occupant ran upstairs. When she returned, she found it in flames. The residents were able to retrieve an extinguisher from a common hallway and deploy it. 

After turning off the burner, they summoned the help of a passerby to call 911 and waited outside for firefighters to arrive.

There’s significant damage to the deep fryer and the stove, mostly on the burner where the fire took place. The immediate surrounding areas also sustained scorching and smoke damage. 

Nobody was injured.