Madison Firefighters Called To North Side Fire

  • Location

    2400 block Calypso Rd.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jan. 10, 2016 - 1:01pm
    Arrival: Jan. 10, 2016 - 1:05pm
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.124486, -89.366254

Incident Details

MFD received a pre-alert for a possible structure fire on the 2400 block of Calypso Road Sunday afternoon. Early reports indicated a fire on the stove.

Engine 10 was only a few blocks away, en route to an EMS call. They deferred the EMS call to responding paramedics so they could provide fast response to the fire. 

Firefighters arrived at 1:05 p.m. and reported smoke coming from the building. 

They stretched their 200-foot hose to the building and entered to find smoke banked down 1 to 2 feet from the ceiling. As they approached the apartment's living room, they discovered orange flames rolling overhead in the kitchen/dining area. 

Engine 10's crew immediately knocked down the fire, limiting damage before it could spread to additional units.

Most residents had already evacuated by the time crews arrived on account of their working smoke detectors. Engine 3 located one individual still in his apartment in need of assistance. They safely carried him outside to be evaluated by paramedics.

Two people were displaced. All other building residents were able to return to their apartments on a cold frigid day thanks to the quick work of the fire crews.

There were no injuries reported, but one person was transported to the hospital as a precaution.

The cause of the fire is under investigation. Damage estimates currently rest at $25,000.