Firefighters Reunite Mom and Baby After Vehicle Lockout

  • Location

    200 block Junction Rd.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jan. 12, 2016 - 9:14am
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.062422, -89.527481

Incident Details

A Madison mom was left in the frigid cold Tuesday morning after accidentally locking herself out of her vehicle.

Her child was still inside, thankfully with the engine running and the heat turned on.

Firefighters on Engine 12 arrived to the parking lot of UW Credit Union (278 Junction Rd.) to assist. After verifying proper ownership of the vehicle, firefighters were able to open the passenger-side door.

Mom, baby, and vehicle were all unharmed.