Mysterious Burning Smell Uncovers Furnace Problem On East Side

  • Location

    5000 block Camden Rd.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jan. 12, 2016 - 5:27pm
  • Incident Type

    Appliance

43.068068, -89.311554

Incident Details

A tenant on Camden Road didn’t know what was wrong when he smelled something burning near the vent in his bathroom. Although the switch was turned on, his furnace fan wasn’t running.

Engine 5 showed up and took their Thermal Imaging Camera around the area in an attempt to detect any fires inside the structure.

Finding no sign of heat or fire, the crew searched the basement and furnace area. Firefighters discovered a fiberglass furnace filter partially stuck inside the furnace’s fan motor.

They were able to remove all visible pieces of the filter but advised the tenant he would need to keep his furnace turned off until the remaining pieces could be removed.

Engine 5 spoke with the landlord by telephone and informed him he should have a furnace technician inspect the appliance before it’s used again.