One Rescued From Stalled Downtown Elevator

  • Location

    500 block W. Johnson St.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jan. 14, 2016 - 4:26pm
  • Incident Type

    Elevator

43.080098, -89.38244

Incident Details

Ladder 1 was called to the Palisades Apartments (535 W. Johnson St.) Thursday afternoon when an elevator broke down with one person trapped inside.

The four-person crew split up, with two firefighters going to the lower-level parking garage as the other two headed to the floor above.

Firefighters in the parking garage made verbal contact with the person inside while others accessed the top of the elevator car to turn off the power.

After manually opening the doors, firefighters led the trapped individual out of the elevator without incident. Nobody was injured or distressed.