Faulty Sprinkler Causes Water Damage at Health Clinic

  • Location

    3200 block Dryden Dr.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jan. 18, 2016 - 12:04am
    Arrival: Jan. 18, 2016 - 12:08am
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.129936, -89.358771

Incident Details

Engine 10 was sent to the UW Health Northeast Family Medical Center on Dryden Dr. to investigate a sounding fire alarm.

Upon arrival, they found water coming from the clinic’s main vestibule and discovered an activated sprinkler system.

Firefighters were able to make quick entry with use of keys from the nearby knox box. They shut down the sprinkler system and stopped the flow of water to the sprinkler head.

The crew arranged to have a plumbing company dispatched to the clinic, and the clinic’s contracted security company was called to stand by until the sprinkler system was repaired.

There was considerable water damage to the pharmacy and reception areas.

The building was left in the care of the building manager and security company before Engine 10 returned to service.