The Merchant Suffers Minimal Fire Damage

  • Location

    100 block S. Pinckney Street
    Madison, WI 53703
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jan. 19, 2016 - 9:30pm
  • Incident Type

    Cooking

43.0746512, -89.3817074

Incident Details

Late Tuesday night, around 9:30pm, Fire crews were called to 121 S. Pinckney Street at The Merchant restaurant for a possible fire in the cooking vent.

When firefighters arrived, they found an employee using a water can fire extinguisher attempting to douse a fire in an outside duct.

Fire crews entered the restaurant and had everyone safely evacuate.

Engine 3’s crew checked the 2nd floor for any fire extension. Firefighters from Ladder 1 inspected the ductwork above the cooking area, but did not find any fire inside the ductwork or around the stovetop. A TIC – Thermal Imaging Camera was also utilized to ensure the fire was out.

The restaurant suffered minimal smoke damage and no damage to the structure of the building.

The Health Department was notified of the fire, which is routine when a place of business serves food.

Links