Ice Fisherman Rescued from Lake Mendota

  • Location

    2100 block Allen Blvd
    Madison, WI 53705
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jan. 20, 2016 - 7:16am
  • Incident Type

    Lake Rescue

43.0926681, -89.4856988

Incident Details

An ice fisherman was rescued Wednesday morning around 7:00am when his ATV broke through the ice.

The man fell through the ice on Lake Mendota while on his ATV. Luckily, he had the required floatation devices on his ATV which allowed him to yell for help and contact 911.

Firefighters from the City of Madison Fire Department Lake Rescue Team and Dane County Sheriff’s Department launched their Airboats from the Marshall Park Boat Launch. Middleton Fire Department also responded to the scene.

The victim got into the Sheriff’s boat and was taken to Mendota County Park, where they were met by the City of Madison paramedics.  The individual was treated for hypothermia at the scene.

Rescuers say this should be a warning that the ice on our local lakes varies in thickness. The Department of Natural Resources say ice should be at least five inches thick for ATVs and snowmobiles, but because of warm winter ice thickness is inconsistent on lakes.

Links