Five People Rescued From Downtown Elevator

  • Location

    N. Park Street
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jan. 22, 2016 - 7:47pm
    Arrival: Jan. 22, 2016 - 7:52pm
  • Incident Type

    Elevator

43.07243, -89.400741

Incident Details

Five people were rescued from a UW campus elevator Friday night.

Engine 4 was dispatched to 21 N. Park Street at 7:46 p.m. after the elevator stalled between floors.

Firefighters shut off the power to the elevator and began extrication. An attic ladder was fed into the elevator, and all five individuals were able to climb out through the top of the car.

All occupants reported they were okay, and the elevator company was called to perform follow-up repairs.