Tent Burns Down On East Side, Nobody Injured

  • Location

    Zeier Rd.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jan. 23, 2016 - 1:05pm
    Arrival: Jan. 23, 2016 - 1:09pm
  • Incident Type

    Candle

43.126117, -89.300806

Incident Details

Callers reported black smoke and an odd smell coming from a vacant field off of Zeier Road Saturday afternoon.

Firefighters on Engine 8 arrived to find a slight haze in the air that traced back to a homeless encampment site. Firefighters found a tent burned to the ground with candles and a candle holder located in one corner of the tent.

Nobody was around at the time of the fire, and firefighters were unable to locate the owner of the tent. They extinguished the fire and used snow to cool the remainder of the smoldering items.