Smoke Alarm in Mobile Home Alerts Family of Four

  • Location

    0 block Rustic Ridge Parkway
    Madison, WI 53716
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jan. 24, 2016 - 2:13am
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.0722526, -89.2818464

Incident Details

Around 2:15 on Sunday morning, a smoke alarm alerted a family of four. They evacuated their home safely, went to the neighbor’s home and called 911.

City of Madison Fire Department Ladder 6 was called to the mobile home on Rustic Parkway.

Once on scene, the Lieutenant walked the outside of the mobile home and observed fire on the exterior side of the home. He noticed the skirting had melted and saw fire underneath the home.

Firefighters used hose lines to extinguish the exterior fire. They noticed some insulation under the home had a small flame.

Engine 1 crew performed a search of the home to ensure no one was inside. A fan was used to clear the home of smoke and crews used a TIC - thermal imaging camera to check for hot spots. Smoke damage within the home was minimal.

The main breaker was shut off and MG&E was notified.

The family is staying with relatives while the home is being repaired. Damage is estimated at $8.000.

The cause of the fire is electrical in nature and is not considered suspicious.

Links