Compromised Propane Fuel Line Sends Firefighters to Prairie Ave.

  • Location

    3500 block Prairie Ave.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Feb. 2, 2016 - 3:42pm
    Arrival: Feb. 2, 2016 - 3:47pm
  • Incident Type

    Outdoor

43.114191, -89.325723

Incident Details

Firefighters were dispatched to a “propane tank on fire” on the 3500 block of Prairie Avenue Tuesday afternoon.

When Engine 8’s crew arrived, the five-gallon tank wasn’t entirely on fire, but they did see saw a small flame coming from a compromised hose line. They shut off the valve on the tank and the flame dissipated.

It appeared the tank was being used by MGE to run an appliance that heats and thaws the ground for utility work.

No one was around at the time of the incident, so MGE was called over to take care of the compromised fuel line.