Basement Smoke Sends MFD To Nursing Home

  • Location

    100 block Belmont Rd.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Feb. 3, 2016 - 7:08am
    Arrival: Feb. 3, 2016 - 7:12am
  • Incident Type

    Excessive Heat/Scorch

43.096046, -89.313688

Incident Details

Evacuation of the Belmont Nursing and Rehabilitation Center was in progress as firefighters responded to a report of smoke coming from the facility's basement.

Engine 5  was first on scene and firefighters were told that a mop head had been stuck in the drum of a dryer. It began to smoke due to the friction of the drum spinning against the stationary portion of the dryer.  The mop head had been removed and tossed on the floor.

Firefighters inspected the mop head and dryer. Finding no remaining fire threats, Engine 5 turned the facility back over to management, who said they’d have the dryer checked for damage before using it again.