No Fire Found After Firefighters Investigate Odor at Boston Store

  • Location

    West Towne Way
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Feb. 3, 2016 - 12:46pm
    Arrival: Feb. 3, 2016 - 12:51pm
  • Incident Type

    Smoke Scare

43.057183, -89.510186

Incident Details

Boston Store staff at West Towne Mall said they smelled something burning near the shoe department around 12:45 Wednesday. Madison Fire Department crews arrived moments later to investigate.

Ladder 2 met with staff to try to pinpoint the odor, but the crew couldn’t smell anything burning.

Firefighters used a Thermal Imaging Camera to try to detect hot spots in the structure where a fire may be. They also used a Sensit meter to monitor the air quality. Neither of these investigative tools picked up hints of a fire. Nothing was found when Ladder 2 removed a ceiling tile near the electrical grid system.

The lieutenant on scene suggested that store staff have maintenance check for a burned light ballast and to call 911 if conditions changed.

Ladder 2 left the store at 1:19 p.m.