MFD Sent To Town Of Burke For Special Rescue

  • Location

    5400 block Express Circle
    Town of Burke, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Feb. 4, 2016 - 3:34pm
    Arrival: Feb. 4, 2016 - 3:44pm
    Controlled: Feb. 4, 2016 - 4:15pm
  • Incident Type

    Special Rescue

0, 0

Incident Details

The Madison Fire Department was called to provide mutual aid in the Town of Burke after someone's hand became trapped in a commercial trash compactor. Medic 10 and Engine 10 responded along with Sun Prairie Fire.

Once on scene, firefighters and paramedics assessed the situation and determined the extrication would require the help of the MFD Heavy Urban Rescue Team (HURT).

The HURT arrived at 4:05 p.m. Together with Sun Prairie Fire, they used two extrication spreaders (commonly referred to as “the Jaws of Life”) to clamp down the door, which freed the patient’s fingers from the compactor.

Medic 10 transported the patient to the hospital with non-life threatening injuries.

Pictured: Plastic scraps hanging from the compactor in which the patient's hand was trapped.

Images

Trash compactor and plastic scraps