Christmas Tree Fire Puts End To Large Party on Park Street

  • Location

    1800 block S. Park St.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Feb. 6, 2016 - 11:48pm
    Arrival: Feb. 6, 2016 - 11:54pm
  • Incident Type

    Outdoor

43.046995, -89.394895

Incident Details

Ladder 6 and Medic 6 were called to the 1800 block of S. Park Street late Saturday night for a reported outside fire.

The Madison Police Department was already on scene as Ladder 6 attempted to navigate a crowded and somewhat restricted driveway.

Police officers guided firefighters to a 55-gallon metal drum from which light smoke was rising. They said someone put a Christmas tree inside and lit it on fire. Witnesses say the flames reached the soffit of the structure, approximately 20 feet high.

Firefighters used about two gallons of water to put out the last of the tree’s embers.

Meanwhile, people began leaving the adjacent building, where a large party had been taking place. Firefighters interviewed a number of guests and in the meantime noted a number of concerns in the building pertaining to fire code.

As guests filed out, MFD’s Fire Investigation Division was notified, and the Madison Police Department remained on scene.