Concession Operations Temporarily Halted After Popcorn Fire

  • Location

    1700 block Wright Street
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Feb. 6, 2016 - 3:18pm
    Arrival: Feb. 6, 2016 - 3:23pm
  • Incident Type

    Cooking

43.120177, -89.330438

Incident Details

Concessions staff at the Madison College Truax campus had to act quickly when the oil in their popcorn machine ignited before them.

The call came in to Dane County 911 Communications at 3:18 p.m., and the Madison Fire Department was alerted right away.

Staffers told Engine Company 10 they were emptying the popcorn kettle when some oil spilled out and started on fire. They swiftly grabbed a dry chemical fire extinguisher and put out the fire.

The popcorn machine was moved to a stainless steel table, and the table was carried outdoors. Damage didn’t extend beyond some burned popcorn and scorching to the plastic sides of the machine. Damage inside the kettle couldn’t be assessed.

Firefighters searched for signs of fire extension and found none. The Public Health Department was notified, and Madison College staff, including security, was on hand to assist with ventilation and clean-up of the dry chemical remaining in the area where the extinguisher was deployed.

Concession staff were advised not to use any food or drinks from that area until the products were cleared by the Public Health Department.