Dryer Fire Extinguished On Winnebago Street

  • Location

    2000 block Winnebago St.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Feb. 6, 2016 - 11:32am
    Arrival: Feb. 6, 2016 - 11:36am
  • Incident Type

    Appliance

43.092437, -89.354872

Incident Details

Madison fire crews were called to the 2000 block of Winnebago Street Saturday morning after a clothes dryer started on fire. While en route, firefighters were advised that the fire was extinguished, and Engine 3 responded alone.

Firefighters arrived at 11:36 a.m. and immediately met with the property owners. They explained that they smelled smoke and discovered flames coming from their dryer. They were able to put out the flames using a portable fire extinguisher.

Firefighters went in to take a closer look, noting there was still smoke throughout the home, and the appliance was warm to the touch.

They turned off and disconnected the gas line from the appliance before bringing the dryer outside. The clothes were removed and doused with water to eliminate the possibility of a rekindling.

After inspecting the area for hot spots using a Thermal Imaging Camera, they ventilated the area to make the space habitable again. With no other obvious issues, Engine 3 returned in service. 