Cracked Baking Stone Causes Small Grease Fire

  • Location

    5000 block Stonehaven Dr.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Feb. 9, 2016 - 7:34pm
    Arrival: Feb. 9, 2016 - 7:41pm
  • Incident Type

    Cooking

43.068844, -89.29512

Incident Details

Engine 5 was dispatched to the 5000 block of Stonehaven Dr. Tuesday night.

The homeowner says she was cooking with a Pampered Chef baking stone in her oven when it cracked, dropping grease onto the lower burner and starting a small fire.

The grease fire quickly extinguished, but the inside of the stove was blackened by the smoke.

When firefighters arrived, they checked the area for fire extension, finding none. They set up fans to clear out the remaining smoke.

The homeowner was advised not to use the appliance again until it’s checked out by a licensed professional.