Cast-Off Coat Activates Toaster In UW Dorm Room

  • Location

    1500 block Tripp Circle
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Feb. 10, 2016 - 2:24pm
    Arrival: Feb. 10, 2016 - 2:29pm
  • Incident Type

    Appliance

43.077521, -89.411475

Incident Details

Firefighters searched for the source of smoke inside a Tripp Hall dorm room on the UW-Madison campus Wednesday.

Originally dispatched for an alarm activation, they were met with a student and maintenance worker who both reported a smoke-filled dorm room but no actual fire.

Engine Company 4 entered the room and found a toaster warm to the touch with unusual burn marks on it.

Firefighters spoke with the occupant, who reported he threw his winter coat on the floor where the plugged-in toaster happened to be. The weight of the coat activated the toaster, and his coat started on fire. He grabbed the coat and ran outside to extinguish it in the snow.

Other than burn holes in the jacket, there’s no other damage to report.

The toaster was confiscated by UW Housing as toasters are not allowed in the dorms.