Firefighters Inspect For Carbon Monoxide After Homeowner Falls Ill

  • Location

    Bonner Lane
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Feb. 11, 2016 - 4:37pm
    Arrival: Feb. 11, 2016 - 4:44pm
  • Incident Type

    Carbon Monoxide

43.143875, -89.386447

Incident Details

A north side resident drove herself to the hospital after experiencing symptoms of what she suspected might be carbon monoxide poisoning.

The Bonner Ln. woman said she started her wood-burning stove in the basement for the first time this winter season. She noticed the smoke wasn’t exiting through the flue very well and was starting to back into the home.

Upon feeling nauseous and coming down with a headache, she extinguished the fire and drove herself to the hospital. Before returning home, she called for MFD assistance and Engine 10 met her at the house.

Firefighters passed through the house with their air monitor but didn’t detect elevated levels of carbon monoxide.

Because the fire had been out a while, and was potentially the cause of her earlier symptoms, Engine 10 instructed the resident not to use the stove again until it could be inspected by a licensed contractor.