East Side Teens Set Fire to Cardboard

  • Location

    1000 block Mayfair Ave.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Feb. 13, 2016 - 4:27pm
    Arrival: Feb. 13, 2016 - 4:31pm
  • Incident Type

    Outdoor

43.112928, -89.325811

Incident Details

A caller reported four teens started a small fire near some dumpsters on the 1000 block of Mayfair Ave. The call came in around 4:30 Saturday afternoon.

Engine 8 arrived at 4:31 p.m. and found burned cardboard and some marshmallows, but no smoke or fire were seen by responding firefighters. The teens could not be located.