Engine 5 Called To Check Out RV Battery On North St.

  • Location

    500 block North St.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Feb. 13, 2016 - 9:16pm
    Arrival: Feb. 13, 2016 - 9:25pm
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.104978, -89.351203

Incident Details

The driver of a 1986 Chevy recreational vehicle says she heard a loud bang after starting her vehicle Saturday night. She got out of the RV and checked the accessory battery compartment, finding a small flame near the top of the battery. The flame quickly extinguished as Engine 5 was dispatched to the scene.

Firefighters examined the damaged battery and noted it had been connected backwards, with the negative lead to the positive post and the positive lead to the negative post).

Engine 5 disconnected the battery, wrapped the leads with duct tape, and left the battery in the compartment. The owner said she’d call AAA for further assistance.