Everybody Safe After E. Gorham Fire Displaces At Least 10 People

  • Location

    100 block E. Gorham St.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Feb. 13, 2016 - 8:15pm
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.078352, -89.386682

Updates

Investigators from the Madison Fire Department-Fire Investigation Division determined that the structure fire at 141 East Gorham on Saturday, February 13, 2016 originated in a first-floor rear bedroom. It was determined the fire was unintentional, but the specific source of ignition will remain “Undetermined.” Investigators cannot rule out an unspecified electrical fault as the cause of the fire. The final damage estimates rest at $600,000. In the days since the fire, The American Red Cross has reached out to the eleven displaced victims to offer assistance for any unmet needs. Additionally, the UW-Madison Dean of Students Office has been helping the students who were displaced from 141 E. Gorham St.

Incident Details

Investigation continues on the two-alarm fire that sent the Madison Fire Department to 141 E. Gorham St.

A resident says he heard a smoke alarm sounding from the first-floor unit around 8:15 p.m. He called 911 to report the problem, and Engine 1 was dispatched to investigate the alarm.

Firefighters forced entry to the unit when nobody answered the door and were met with a large plume of smoke. Two more engine companies, two ladder companies, a medic unit, and Command Car 31 were added to the call.

The fire extended from the first to the second and third floors within moments of being discovered by Engine 1. A second alarm was declared at 9:00 p.m., sending multiple additional companies to the scene after firefighters struggled to control the growing fire.

A total of 47 firefighters battled the blaze for over three hours in single-digit temperatures as flare-ups continued to consume rear corners of the structure.

All of the building’s occupants have been accounted for. Nobody, including firefighters, was harmed or injured during the incident. Madison Metro provided a warming bus for the displaced occupants until they could arrange a place to stay.

As of 1:30 a.m. 2/14/16, E. Gorham Street remained closed as the City Streets Department dealt with the icy roadway.

The cause of the fire is not yet determined. Estimated building and property loss will be in excess of $250,000.

Images

Rooftop flames
141 E Gorham from Street
Flames in the back