Two Stuck In Downtown Elevator After Kicking Control Panel

  • Location

    400 block N. Frances St.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Feb. 13, 2016 - 11:32pm
    Arrival: Feb. 13, 2016 - 11:34pm
  • Incident Type

    Elevator

43.073204, -89.395841

Incident Details

The Madison Fire Department was called to rescue people inside an elevator at The Hub apartments on N. Frances St. Though it was known that an elevator stalled, it took some sleuthing to figure out which elevator was stuck.

Firefighters located the elevator in question and found the car stalled on the 8th floor. Meanwhile, building security uncovered surveillance video from inside the car showing the two elevator occupants kicking the controls, causing it to stall.

Ladder 8 was able to open the hoistway and car door to free the occupants from the elevator, and Madison Police were there to greet them and address the issue of property damage.