Car Fire on Portage Rd.

  • Location

    2100 block of Portage Road
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Feb. 23, 2016 - 4:19pm
    Arrival: Feb. 23, 2016 - 4:25pm
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.127001, -89.315492

Incident Details

The Madison Fire Department was called to a fully-involved vehicle fire on the 2100 block of Portage Rd. near Reindahl Park Tuesday afternoon.

Engine 8 arrived at 4:25 p.m., observing a large plume of black smoke as they approached the scene. Firefighters quickly knocked down the flames with their front bumper line.

The single occupant of the car was already outside when Engine 8 arrived. He was transported to UW Hospital by Madison Fire Department paramedics.