Abandoned Motorcycle Found Amid Embers in Owen Park

  • Location

    Jetty Dr. / Ozark Trail
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Feb. 24, 2016 - 3:52am
    Arrival: Feb. 24, 2016 - 4:01am
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.072022, -89.490207

Incident Details

A witness reported a fire at Owen Conservation Park just before 4:00 a.m. Wednesday.

Ladder 2 made their way to the location of the reported fire and found some embers still burning. At the center of a three-foot circle of smoldering embers was a motorcycle.

Firefighters poured water on the area to thoroughly extinguish all the embers—and the motorcycle.

The team couldn’t identify what started the fire, nor could they find any witnesses to provide insight into what happened.