Nobody Home As Dumplings Burn On Stovetop

  • Location

    600 block Vera Ct.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Feb. 26, 2016 - 5:55pm
    Arrival: Feb. 26, 2016 - 5:59pm
  • Incident Type

    Excessive Heat/Scorch

43.136216, -89.385991

Incident Details

Firefighters began evacuating occupants from a Vera Court apartment building after receiving a report of smoke coming from one of the units.

Engine 10 and Medic 10 were first on scene and didn’t see signs of smoke or fire from the outside of the building, and smoke alarms were not sounding.

As they searched the building, they smelled something burning but found nothing in the common areas, basement, or second floor. They ultimately reached an apartment where a neighbor reported hearing an alarm.

Nobody answered when firefighters knocked on the door, so they gained entry through an exterior window. There was no fire in the unit yet, but there was a pot of food on the stove and smoke in the air.

The pot was brought outside to cool down and firefighters turned off the stove burner. Ladder 8 assisted in ventilating the unit to clear the air of smoke, and residents were invited back into the building.

The occupant eventually arrived and admitting to cooking dumplings on the stove prior to leaving. Firefighters spoke to the occupant about the dangers of unattended cooking, then tested the fire alarms to ensure they  were working properly before leaving.