Witness Alerts Driver To Impending Vehicle Fire

  • Location

    7100 block Flower Ln.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Feb. 26, 2016 - 8:41pm
    Arrival: Feb. 26, 2016 - 8:46pm
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.066987, -89.506602

Incident Details

A vehicle was reportedly leaking gasoline and threatening nearby vehicles as it became engulfed in flames Friday night.

Ladder 2 found the vehicle’s engine compartment completely consumed by fire when they arrived at the 7100 block of Flower Ln. There was also burning fluid on the asphalt directly under the engine compartment.

Firefighters attacked the flames with water and foam before forcibly accessing the area under the hood to completely kill the fire.

The passenger and trunk compartments were examined for fire extension, finding none.

The driver said the she’d just driven the car to its present location and parked it before making a phone call. While on the phone, a passerby came up and told her she needed to get out because there was smoke coming from the area between the hood and the windshield. She immediately turned off the car and got out, which was when the car burst into visible flames.

The vehicle was recently purchased from a relative but not insured. The cause of the fire is unknown.