Woman Drops Keys In Sewer, Engine Company 3 Goes Fishing

  • Location

    1300 block E. Washington Ave.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Feb. 26, 2016 - 10:38pm
  • Incident Type

    Outdoor

38.689883, -90.15281

Incident Details

A Madison woman felt a bit helpless Friday night after dropping her keys into a storm sewer outside the Baldwin St. Grille. Luckily Engine 3 was available and ready to assist from nearby Willy Street.

Firefighters removed the grate to find deep water and "a lot of muck" at the bottom of the drain.

“With patience and good fishing skills, we eventually hooked the keys,” said the lieutenant whose team hunted for about 15 minutes before nabbing its trophy catch.

The keys were washed well with soap and water before they were handed back to the owner.