Lake Rescue Team Called To Lake Monona

  • Location

    Lake Monona
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Feb. 27, 2016 - 3:25pm
    Arrival: Feb. 27, 2016 - 3:28pm
  • Incident Type

    Special Rescue

43.071096, -89.35589

Incident Details

The Madison Fire Department’s Lake Rescue Team was dispatched to Lake Monona Saturday afternoon when somebody at Monona Terrace Community & Convention Center thought they saw a vehicle sinking through the ice.

MFD personnel initially had trouble locating the vehicle in question, and they couldn't see anybody in distress as they scanned the lake from shore.

The Lake Rescue Team ultimately launched its air boat and approached a group of people standing around the vehicle. It turned out to be an ice fisherman with an ATV, and there were no problems to report.